Apps Like EarnIn and Dave: Limits, Fees and Requirements as of October 2026

Check your rate now! It’s free and available for any credit score.

As of October 2026, the main apps like EarnIn and Dave advertise advances from about $20 up to $500 to $1,000, but new users usually get far less. The real cost is rarely interest. It's the fee to get the money fast, a monthly membership, or both. Below are eight apps, with terms taken from each company's own site and the date of every fee. If you're still deciding between an app and a loan, start with our payday advance app guide, which shows how to turn app fees into an APR. New to advance apps? Our guide to getting $100 from an instant app as a first-time user covers setup time and fees.

Eight Cash Advance Apps Compared

AppAdvertised maximumMonthly feeFee to get it fastMain requirement
EarnIn$200 a day, $1,000 per pay periodNoneFrom $3.99; tips optionalRegular pay, at least $320 per pay period
Dave$500Up to $55% fee ($5 minimum), plus 1.5% to an outside debit cardDave Checking and ExtraCash accounts
Brigit$500 ($250 in Maine)$5.99 to $15.99, by plan$0.99 to $5.99; none on Premium90 days of bank history it can view
MoneyLion Instacash$500, or $1,000 with qualifying direct depositNone required7.5% to MoneyLion (max $14.99), 9% to an outside accountChecking account open at least two months
Chime MyPay$750 advertisedNone3% ($2 minimum, $5 maximum)$200+ in qualifying direct deposits
Klover$750$4.99 for Klover+, optional$3.99 to $37.49, by amountLinked bank account and debit card
Albert$1,000Not requiredFree to Albert Cash; outside-bank fee shown in the appEligibility set by Albert
Varo Advance$250 to start, up to $700 over timeNone for the advanceFlat fee of $1.60 to $100, by amountVaro account and qualifying direct deposits

App by App, With Fee Dates

EarnIn

Per its Cash Out page (checked October 2026), you can access up to $200 a day and $1,000 per pay period from earnings you've already made. New qualified users average about $85. Standard transfers are free and take 1 to 3 business days. Lightning Speed starts at $3.99, and tips are optional. You verify work with a work email or GPS.

Dave

ExtraCash ranges from $25 to $500, and Dave says few members qualify for $500. Its fee schedule, effective April 22, 2025, charges 5% of each advance with a $5 minimum, free delivery to Dave Checking and 1.5% to an outside account. Dave's homepage (October 2026) lists a membership of up to $5 a month.

Brigit

Brigit's homepage (October 2026) shows advances of $25 to $500. Its terms, last revised March 31, 2026, list Brigit Plus at $5.99 to $9.99 a month and Premium at $15.99. Express delivery costs $0.99 to $5.99 on non-Premium plans.

MoneyLion Instacash

MoneyLion's Instacash page (October 2026) shows up to $500, rising to $1,000 with qualifying recurring direct deposits into a MoneyLion account. Turbo delivery costs 7.5% of the advance to MoneyLion, capped at $14.99, or 9% to an outside account. Tips are optional.

Chime MyPay

Chime's MyPay page (October 2026) advertises up to $750, and its disclosure says limits range from $20 to $1,000 per pay period. Delivery within 24 hours is free, and instant delivery costs 3% ($2 minimum, $5 maximum). There's no monthly fee and no tipping. You need a Chime Checking account and $200 or more in qualifying direct deposits in the past 36 days.

Klover

Klover's pricing page, updated February 24, 2026, lists a maximum of $750 and Klover+ at $4.99 a month. Express fees run up to $3.99 for $25 and up to $37.49 for $750. Its terms (updated October 19, 2026) say you don't need to pay an express fee or subscribe to get an advance.

Albert

Albert's homepage (October 25, 2026) lists Instant Advance limits of $25 to $1,000 and says few customers qualify for $1,000. There's no interest, no late fee and no subscription required. Albert's optional plans cost $19.99 to $39.99 a month.

Varo Advance

Varo's cash advance page (October 2026) shows $20 to $250 on day one and up to $700 over time with direct deposits of $800 or more. Each advance carries one flat fee of $1.60 to $100, based on the amount, and you get 30 days to repay.

What $100 Delivered Fast Costs

AppFee on a $100 fast advance
Chime MyPay$3.00
EarnInFrom $3.99
Dave$5.00 to Dave Checking, $6.50 to an outside debit card, plus membership
BrigitUp to $5.99, plus a monthly plan
MoneyLion$7.50 to MoneyLion, $9.00 to an outside account
KloverUp to $9.49

Fees as of the dates above; check the in-app fee screen before you confirm. Waiting for a free standard transfer cuts most of these to $0, except Dave's 5% fee and any monthly plan.

What to Watch

  • Your first limit will be small. The maximums above are ceilings. Dave and Albert say few users reach them.
  • Memberships run every month. A plan you keep after one advance keeps costing you. Cancel it in months you don't borrow.
  • Small advances make fast fees expensive. A $5 fee on $40 is 12.5% of the money.
  • Repayment comes out automatically, usually on your next payday. Make sure the rest of your bills still fit.
  • Stacking apps is a warning sign. If you need two or three apps to get through a pay period, the gap is bigger than an advance can fix.

We left out Cleo and Current because we couldn't confirm their current fees on their own websites.

When You Need More Than an App Gives

If the gap is several hundred dollars or more, an app may not cover it. LendUp is an online loan-matching service, not a lender, for amounts from $200 to $5,000. Choose a range at the top of this page and check your rate. It's free and available for any credit score. If a lender in LendUp's network approves you on a business day before 1:00 PM CST (11:00 AM PST), eligible customers can receive funds the same day; otherwise usually the next business day. Compare an installment loan with the app costs above, or read our cash advance guide for other options.

Requirements

  • 18 or older and living in a state where LendUp loans are offered
  • A job or other regular income
  • An open checking account that accepts electronic transfers
  • A valid email address and phone number
  • Not an active-duty military member or a dependent of one

Every credit score is welcome to apply. Approval is not guaranteed and depends on underwriting that varies by state.

Frequently Asked Questions

As of October 2026, MoneyLion Instacash and Albert advertise up to $1,000, and EarnIn allows up to $1,000 per pay period. Most new users get much less, and the app decides your limit.

As of October 2026, EarnIn, Chime MyPay and Varo Advance list no monthly fee for the advance, and MoneyLion, Klover and Albert don't require a paid plan. Fast-transfer fees can still apply.

Dave's fee schedule, effective April 22, 2025, charges 5% of each advance with a $5 minimum, plus 1.5% if you send it to an outside debit card. Its homepage lists a membership of up to $5 a month as of October 2026.

Yes, with most apps. EarnIn, Chime, Klover and MoneyLion (to a MoneyLion account) offer a free standard transfer if you can wait, usually one to five business days depending on the app.

Often, for small amounts you can repay from one paycheck. Our payday advance app guide shows how to convert an app's fees into an APR so you can compare.